The Main State Traffic Police Department appealed to drivers
Rushing to work, educational institutions, and other daily activities in the morning distracts road users on roads with heavy traffic and creates a basis for risky behavior.
Elchi.az reports that this was stated in the information of the Main State Traffic Police Department.
It was noted that hasty decisions in such circumstances lead to violations of traffic rules between drivers and pedestrians, which seriously increases the risk of accidents.
“The analysis shows that road accidents that occur in the morning are mainly related to speeding, distraction behind the wheel, and incorrect assessment of road conditions,” the report said.
The Main State Traffic Police Department brought to the attention of drivers and pedestrians that drivers should choose the speed limit according to road and weather conditions, and should be more careful and responsible during times of heavy traffic; pedestrians should cross the road only in designated places and strictly follow traffic rules.
“We must not forget that compliance with traffic rules is the main condition for ensuring safety on the roads,” the report said.