During 2025, more than 16 billion 353.5 million manats of taxes were collected to the state budget through the State Tax Service under the Ministry of Economy, which is 853.5 million manats more than the forecast. Compared to 2024, tax revenues increased by 545.5 million manats or 3.5 percent.
The State Tax Service under the Ministry of Economy told Elchi.az about this.
It was noted that revenues from the non-oil and gas sector amounted to more than 12 billion 6 million manats, and 336.1 million manats were paid to the budget in addition to the forecast. Compared to the previous year, tax revenues from this sector increased by 978.7 million manats or 8.9 percent.
73.4 percent of the taxes paid fell to the non-oil and gas sector, and 26.6 percent to the oil and gas sector.
During 2025, revenues from compulsory state social insurance contributions amounted to 6 billion 448.3 million manats. Revenues from this source increased by 11.9 percent or more than 684.9 million manats compared to 2024. Revenues from non-budget organizations increased by 12.2 percent compared to the previous year and amounted to nearly 4.3 billion manats.
Revenues from unemployment insurance contributions increased by 10.0 percent compared to 2024 and amounted to nearly 228.9 million manats. Revenues from non-budget organizations increased by 10.5 percent and amounted to more than 173.3 million manats.
Revenues from compulsory medical insurance contributions increased by 10.5 percent compared to 2024 and amounted to more than 1.1 billion manats. Revenues from non-budget organizations increased by 10.0 percent and amounted to more than 793.4 million manats.