Nestle has decided to recall some food products intended for infants and young children as a precautionary measure.
This was reported to Elchi.az by the Food Safety Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
It was reported that certain batches of products manufactured under the trademarks “SMA”, “BEBA”, “ALFAMINO”, “Pre NAN” and several others in Austria, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Switzerland and the United Kingdom have been recalled.
It was noted that the reason for this is the possibility of contamination of products with “Cereulide” toxin of “Bacillus cereus” bacteria during the production process.
“According to current data from countries around the world, a total of 123 recalled product batches have not been imported into the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan: “As a precautionary measure, samples were taken from other product batches produced by Nestle and currently on sale in the country and subjected to examinations for the same indicator. The public will be informed about the results,” the report said.