Financial assistance will be provided to religious institutions in Azerbaijan – DECREE
Financial assistance will be provided to religious institutions in Azerbaijan.
Elchi.az reports that President Ilham Aliyev has signed a Decree in this regard.
According to the Decree, 3 million 500 thousand manats to the Caucasian Muslims Office, 400 thousand manats to the Baku and Azerbaijan Diocese of the Russian Orthodox Church, 400 thousand manats to the Baku Mountain Jewish religious community, 400 thousand manats to the Baku religious community of European Jews, 400 thousand manats to the Baku religious community of Sephardic Jews, 400 thousand manats to the Apostolic Prefecture of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, and 400 thousand manats to the Albanian-Udi Christian religious community of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as 400 thousand manats to the Fund for the Promotion of Moral Values under the State Committee on Religious Associations of the Republic of Azerbaijan for the purpose of financial support to other non-Islamic religious communities will be allocated from the Reserve Fund of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, stipulated in the 2026 state budget of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The Ministry of Finance has been instructed to ensure financing in the amount specified in the Decree.