Gudrat Hasanguliyev: “We must be prepared for even the worst-case scenario for us”
Gudrat Hasanguliyev, Chairman of the Justice, Law, Democracy (AHD) Party, Member of Parliament, answered questions from the party’s press service. Xalqcəbhəsi.az presents the interview:
– Gudrat bey, we would like to know your opinion on the President’s interview with local television channels…
– My attitude is very positive. At the beginning of the New Year, the President gave the public extensive information about the country’s life, the work done, and the problems we may face. He spoke about the development prospects of our country’s relations with China and the United States, the Zangezur corridor, the necessity of reforms in the field of science and education, and the prospects for the future application of the appointment of authorized representatives of the president in the regions on a country scale. He noted the necessity of reducing the dependence of the country’s economy on oil revenues. Most of the issues touched upon in the interview are issues directly related to the security of our country. For our internal stability and security, we must have an economy based on strong scientific potential and strong allies.
Of course, I would like the interview to be given to numerous local and foreign journalists. Then, perhaps there would be questions in other areas of interest to the public. There is also a need for the President to meet with NGOs and at least political parties represented in the parliament behind closed doors, separately. If their opinions on management reforms were also learned, it would be for the benefit of the common cause. There is a serious need to reduce the bloated bureaucratic apparatus in our country and reduce management costs. Municipal elections should be held in the liberated territories in accordance with the Constitution. In those areas, citizens should have the opportunity to buy land for the construction of housing and entrepreneurs to create production and service areas.
For example, we propose that the existing districts in Azerbaijan be abolished, a maximum of 15 administrative territorial units be created, local authorities be formed through elections, and be accountable to voters. Each of the 15 regions should have a council of 25-30 people, and the head of the local executive authority in the region should be elected in that council. Each settlement in the region should have its own municipality. The President’s authorized representatives in the regions should monitor the implementation of the Constitution and laws. Extensive powers should be given to local executive authorities by law. Only in this way can we prevent the flow to Baku and achieve rapid development of the regions. If the political parties had a meeting with the President, I would gladly talk about the necessity of privatization of state property, expansion of judicial-legal reforms, and deepening of economic reforms.
– Gudrat bey, what are your expectations from 2026?
– Great changes are happening in the world. We must be prepared for even the worst-case scenario for us. I believe that the government is aware of this. Azerbaijan should be in intensive negotiations with Russia, Turkey, the USA and China. The activities of the Organization of Turkic States should be strengthened and a policy of closer integration should be implemented. Ceyhun Bayramov should discuss the events in Iran with the countries I mentioned above.