Starting from April 2025, funds from the unified treasury account in the national currency have been placed in deposits through auctions. The main purpose of implementing this mechanism is to manage state budget funds more efficiently and generate additional income for the budget.
This was reported to Elchi.az by the Ministry of Finance.
It was noted that within the framework of the mechanism, temporarily unused free funds in the state budget are placed in the banking sector through transparent and competitive deposit auctions. Banks submit interest rate offers at the auctions, and funds are directed to deposits in banks that offer the highest interest rate. This approach creates conditions for obtaining additional interest income for the state budget on the one hand, and increasing liquidity in the banking sector on the other hand.
As a result of the deposit auctions held during the nine months of the last year, interest income in the amount of 98.6 million manats was provided to the state budget. In addition, as a result of placing and managing foreign currency funds in liquid funds abroad through the mediation of the Central Bank, interest income equivalent to 22.4 million manats was received during the year.
As a result, a total of 121 million manats of income was provided to the state budget in 2025 due to the effective management of the unified treasury account.