The role of NGOs in corporate social responsibility practices in TDT countries was discussed – PHOTOS
Influential and experienced NGO representatives from Azerbaijan, Turkey, Kazakhstan, and Uzbekistan exchanged views and agreed to create cooperation mechanisms in this direction.
Elchi.az reports that the “Prioritet” Socio-Economic Research Center PU held an online conference on “Participation of NGOs in corporate social responsibility practices: The experience of member countries of the Organization of Turkish States” within the framework of the project “Strengthening the role of NGOs in the development of national CSR experience”. The project is implemented with the financial support of the State Support Agency for Non-Governmental Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and its main goal is to promote multilateral cooperation and a strategic approach in the formation of companies’ CSR policy, and to strengthen the participation of NGOs.
Zaur Ibrahimli, Chairman of the “Prioritet” Socio-Economic Research Center PU and project manager, provided information about the project, introduced the participants and expressed expectations. Canan Güllü, head of the Turkish Women’s Associations Federation, spoke about the Turkish experience. She provided detailed information about cooperation models with corporations, projects supported by CSR initiatives in the field of domestic violence, women’s education and employment. She stated that approximately 40% of NGOs in Turkey participate in CSR initiatives. Canan answered numerous questions and gave recommendations to Azerbaijani NGOs.
Saodat Tursunbayeva, head of the “Shark qadyny” Benalgalg Women’s Public Foundation, one of the most influential and experienced organizations in Uzbekistan’s non-profit sector, presented her country’s experience. She provided detailed information about joint projects with companies, social shares, and support projects for women and vulnerable groups. In particular, she answered questions about NGO-business partnership, the practice of issuing social shares, revealed the details, and shared her recommendations.
Ayajan Uteuova, head of the Kazakhstan Successful Women’s Initiatives Center, gave a presentation on the Law “On Social Entrepreneurship”, social entrepreneurship, cooperation with business and CSR projects. She highlighted successful examples and stated that approximately 15% of Kazakhstan NGOs participate in CSR initiatives.
Member of Parliament, member of the Committee on Public Associations and Religious Organizations of the Parliament Azer Allahveranov, head of the “Constitution” Research Foundation Alimammad Nuriyev, head of AQSİA Sakina Babayeva, chairman of the “Clean World” Women’s Aid Public Union Mehriban Zeynalova, chairman of the “Support for Socio-Economic and Agricultural Development” Public Union Zulfiyya Nuriyeva, chairman of the “Blood Donors Association” Public Union Fuad Asgarov and others spoke and shared their views and brought their proposals to the attention.
Z.Ibrahimli noted that the opinions and suggestions of the conference participants will be summarized and presented at business-NGO discussions.