Today, Azerbaijan is one of the important states distinguished by its growing influence in the international relations system and its favorable geopolitical position. The country’s balanced domestic and foreign policy, solid economic foundation, and established image as a reliable partner in the energy sector have significantly strengthened its position on a global scale. In particular, Azerbaijan’s important role in Europe’s energy supply further highlights the strategic position of our state.
The achievements are the result of a consistent and purposeful policy. This policy is based on President Ilham Aliyev’s pragmatic approach and management model that takes into account long-term perspectives. It is this approach that allows our country to further strengthen its position in the international relations system. As emphasized by the head of state in an interview with local television channels, an independent political line based on national interests, increasing economic power, and consistent reforms are the main factors ensuring the sustainable development of our country.
In his interview, President Ilham Aliyev assessed the successes of the past year, announced strategic priorities for 2026, and commented on the country’s domestic policy goals and international position. Touching upon Azerbaijan-China relations, the head of state assessed the Joint Declaration on Comprehensive Strategic Partnership signed during his state visit to China last year as an important political success, calling it a bright result of our country’s consistent and purposeful diplomacy. Undoubtedly, this document forms the strategic foundations that raise Azerbaijan-China relations to a qualitatively new level.
Paying attention to Azerbaijan-US relations, the head of state emphasized that bilateral relations were seriously damaged during the Biden-Blinken administration, and that 2025 was a turning point for Azerbaijan-America relations. During the Trump administration, a favorable political environment was formed for normalizing relations with the United States, and the steps taken towards the abolition of Amendment 907 were of particular importance. The de facto end of the Armenia-Azerbaijan war was etched in history as one of the main geopolitical processes that took place during that period. At the same time, the President noted that Azerbaijan’s admission to the D-8 Organization for Economic Cooperation was a particularly important event. The fact that this organization, established about 30 years ago, accepted a new member for the first time in its history is a clear example of our country’s growing international prestige and the trust it has gained in multilateral diplomacy.
In his interview, the President touched upon the construction work carried out in Karabakh, Eastern Zangezur and Nakhchivan regions and emphasized that the projects to be implemented will economically unite the regions. Each step both raises the local standard of living and puts the region in a more strategically advantageous position. The railway connections to be opened with Iran via Nakhchivan and with Russia via Azerbaijan will not only strengthen transport, but also create new economic opportunities for Armenia. The main point here is that no one will lose from the projects being carried out. Political disagreements cannot hinder economic integration and infrastructure development. The President clearly conveyed the message that cooperation and a pragmatic approach in the region are a priority for everyone.
For years, Azerbaijan has been promoting peace, trying to build a useful cooperation architecture, and has proven its commitment to international obligations with its activities. But unfortunately, four resolutions of the UN Security Council demanding the withdrawal of Armenian troops from Azerbaijani territories remained on paper for 27 years. The President rightly stated that we live on land, not on the UN Charter. Therefore, we must be strong. Because peace, justice, and cooperation are protected not only by words, resolutions that wither on paper and turn into unnecessary objects, but also by real power and will.
President Ilham Aliyev, during his interview with local television channels, drew attention to a number of important issues, voiced valuable opinions on current topics, and announced development, success, and future goals. The head of state spoke about the projects implemented in the country and the successes achieved by Azerbaijan in the international arena, noting that these achievements are the result of a purposeful and consistent state policy. It is clear that the achievements reflect the sustainable development of our country, and all the achievements are a logical continuation of the policy pursued under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev.