Our national team refused to participate in the championship in Yerevan
We are not even thinking about going to the European Championship to be held in Yerevan.
Elchi.az reports that this was stated by Irada Ashumova, the head coach of our national shooting team, in her statement to Prosport.az.
The European Championship in shooting from a distance of 10 meters will be held in Yerevan, the capital of Armenia, from February 27 to March 5. Currently, a warming is felt in interstate relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
Will the Azerbaijani national team participate in the first prestigious competition of the International Shooting Sport Federation in 2026?
67-year-old Irada Ashumova, an Olympic, three-time world medalist, said that they will not participate in that competition:
“During the III CIS Games, the state guaranteed the safety of Armenian athletes. They did not come and compete here. Therefore, we decided not to participate in that European Championship. We didn’t even apply to any state institution for this.”