Leading companies and NGOs discussed national corporate social responsibility practices – PHOTOS
For the first time, an expert discussion between NGOs and the private sector was held on the development of national corporate social responsibility practices
On November 20-21, 205, the NGO-private sector expert discussions were attended by 25 leading companies with advanced experience in corporate social responsibility (CSR), banks, business associations, the Azerbaijan National NGO Forum, the Azerbaijan Confederation of Entrepreneurs, as well as NGO representatives specializing in various fields from the NGO sector.
The purpose of the expert discussions is to support the development of existing CSR practices in Azerbaijan through multilateral efforts, to improve cooperation mechanisms between companies and NGOs for more effective results, and to prepare recommendations for strengthening multilateral partnerships.
The expert discussions were held within the framework of the project “Strengthening the role of NGOs in the development of national corporate social responsibility (CSR) practices” implemented by the “Priority” Socio-Economic Research Center Public Union, a member of the Board of the Azerbaijan National NGO Forum (AMQF).
The project is implemented with the financial support of the State Support Agency for Non-Governmental Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Opening the expert discussions with an introductory speech, Ramil Iskandarli, Chairman of the Board of the Azerbaijan National NGO Forum (AMQF), noted that NGOs are ready to work closely with the private sector for the development of existing CSR practices. He stated that efforts to care for the common good are the greatest value uniting NGOs and the private sector.
Zaur Ibrahimli, Chairman of the “Priority” Socio-Economic Research Center Public Union, said that these discussions, held for the first time, will allow the private sector and NGOs to better understand and recognize each other. Most importantly, it will help to identify expectations, gaps, and assess existing potential. The main task of the discussions is to find points that will strengthen the cooperation between the private sector and NGOs in the field of CSR and to identify recommendations.
Yadigar Jafarli, Deputy Head of the Marketing Department of the Azerbaijan International Bank, Ariz Tarverdiyev, Head of the Public Relations and Marketing Department of “AzerGold” CJSC, and Nurana Aliyeva, an employee of the Public Relations and Corporate Communications Department of NAR Mobile of “AzerGold” CJSC, made presentations on CSR management within companies, cooperation with NGOs and communities, project monitoring and reporting, and shared their views on the future outlook and the evolution of CSR, and shared concrete examples.
Project manager Zaur Ibrahimli presented the results of the research conducted on the current state of cooperation between NGOs and the private sector in the field of CSR from the point of view of NGOs.
Project expert Alimammad Nuriyev voiced proposals to strengthen the cooperation between NGOs and the private sector in the field of CSR. Other project experts Shahin Nasrullayev and Mirali Huseynov shared their views.
Ilhama Abdullayeva, Head of the Press Service of the Azerbaijan Confederation of Entrepreneurs, noted the need for NGOs to better learn the CSR working principles of companies, and the need for professionalism and accountability in their work.
Company representatives expressed their views on the prospects of cooperation with NGOs, elimination of existing gaps, and development of CSR practices, made proposals, and answered questions.
The issues voiced and discussed in the expert discussions will be reviewed once again at the conference on “The participation of NGOs in the CSR policy of the private sector: experience, approaches” with the participation of all interested parties, and future steps will be determined.