Chinese agency writes about President Ilham Aliyev’s interview with local TV channels
The English-language division of China’s Xinhua news agency has written about Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s interview with local TV channels.
Elchi.az reports that the article, entitled “Azerbaijani President highly appreciates comprehensive strategic partnership with China,” states:
“The President of Azerbaijan said in an interview with local TV channels on Monday that the establishment of a comprehensive strategic partnership in 2025 has significantly strengthened economic ties with China, giving a strong impetus to increase contacts between business and government agencies.
The President also stressed that Chinese companies are actively involved in the construction of solar and wind power plants in Azerbaijan. He added that a project to assemble electric buses with the participation of Chinese car manufacturers has already started.
Ilham Aliyev said: “When we decided to develop not only green energy, but also green transport, the issue of choosing a strategic partner was on the agenda, and we chose Chinese companies. This choice was also the result of the agreements I have already mentioned, and, of course, the professionalism, quality and speed of the project implementation confirmed the correctness of this choice.”