Azerbaijan ranks among the world’s TOP 5 countries for internet services
Azerbaijan has been highly evaluated in the World Bank’s Business Ready (B-READY) 2025 report for the utilities sector, particularly for internet services.
Elchi.az reports that Azerbaijan ranks 5th among 101 countries in terms of operational efficiency of internet services in the report (5th place with 31.05 points).
At the same time, the country is among the top 30 in terms of regulatory quality (17th place with 30.83 points) and governance-transparency indicators (27th place with 29.17 points).
Overall, Azerbaijan ranks 25th with 83.05 points in the utilities indicator, surpassing the countries of the region with this result.
It should be noted that the sub-indicator that contributes the most to the country in the field of utilities is internet services.
The Business Ready assessment is based on an international methodology that measures the quality of public services, the regulatory environment, and operational efficiency, and covers 101 countries in the 2025 report.