6 traffic accidents with fatalities occurred during the New Year’s Eve and the following 3 days.
Elchi.az reports that this was stated in the appeal of the Main State Traffic Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
It was reported that no fatal traffic accident was recorded in the country on the last day of the holiday. However, 6 traffic accidents with fatalities occurred during the New Year’s Eve and the following 3 days. Most of these incidents were related to vehicle collisions and running into obstacles. Thus, as a result of collisions recorded in Nasimi and Goychay districts, as well as running into obstacles in Goranboy and Astara districts, 6 people died and 5 were injured. Incidents of pedestrians and cyclists being hit were also recorded in the capital’s Khazar and Yasamal districts, resulting in 2 deaths and 1 injury: “Analysis of the causes of the incidents shows that planning long-distance trips mainly at night, speeding, drivers driving while tired and sleepy, as well as inattentive behavior behind the wheel against the background of increased traffic density in tourist areas are the main factors that create conditions for accidents.
The Main State Traffic Police Department once again calls on drivers to strictly observe traffic rules, choose the speed limit according to road and weather conditions, and not to get behind the wheel while tired and sleepy.