These lamps are banned in Azerbaijan – Official
In accordance with the amendments to the Law “On Efficient Use of Energy Resources and Energy Efficiency”, incandescent lamps are being phased out in Azerbaijan to increase energy efficiency.
Elchi.az reports that the Ministry of Energy has released information about this.
According to the law, from January 1, 2026, the production, import, and sale of incandescent lamps with a power of 60 watts and above, and from July 1, 2026, incandescent lamps with a power from 25 watts (including 25 watts) to 60 watts are prohibited. The ban does not apply to incandescent lamps used in industrial production processes, as well as those intended for technological functions other than lighting in industrial equipment.
Calculations show that LED lamps have significant advantages over incandescent lamps in terms of both energy consumption and economic efficiency. For example, 1 LED lamp with a service life of 15,000 hours (7 years) replaces 17 incandescent lamps of 1,000 hours. To ensure the same luminous flux, only a 7 W LED lamp is sufficient instead of a 60 W incandescent lamp. As a result, the total lighting cost of an LED lamp is 14.4 AZN, while this figure reaches 82.2 AZN for incandescent lamps.
According to calculations, the use of 1 million 60 W incandescent lamps per year causes the consumption of 131.4 million kWh of electricity, and the consumption of 29.1 million cubic meters of natural gas for the production of this energy, resulting in 63.6 thousand tons of carbon emissions. When switching to the same number of LED lamps, electricity consumption, fuel consumption, and carbon emissions are reduced by 8.6 times. If 50 percent of the current 2.7 million household subscribers abandon incandescent lamps and switch to LED lamps, electricity consumption for daily lighting purposes can decrease from 4.86 million kWh to 567 thousand kWh.
LED lamps are also considered safer for eye health with a low pulsation level (1%). This figure is 13 percent for incandescent lamps. In addition, LED lamps do not contain mercury and other toxic substances, emit less heat, have a long service life, and are more resistant to voltage fluctuations.
The gradual phasing out of incandescent lamps and the transition to LED technologies contribute to increasing energy efficiency in our country, reducing consumer costs, minimizing negative impacts on the environment, and forming a culture of sustainable energy consumption. Therefore, citizens and business entities are advised to give preference to energy-efficient lighting solutions.