The Prosecutor General’s Office and the Ministry of Internal Affairs have released joint information on the determination of the intentional murder of a person who went missing 2 years ago.
According to the Prosecutor General’s Office, the joint information states that complex measures are being implemented by the prosecutor’s office together with relevant state institutions in order to solve criminal cases that have remained closed in previous years, including investigating facts related to missing persons.
As a continuation of the measures taken, as a result of the joint activities of the employees of the Khachmaz District Prosecutor’s Office and the District Police Department, it was determined that Amireddin Akbarov, a resident of Khachmaz District, born in 1987, who went missing in January 2023, was intentionally murdered.
As a result of investigation and search operations, there were reasonable suspicions that Sureddin Hasanaliyev, born in 1975, intentionally killed Amireddin Akbarov by shooting him with a firearm during a dispute between them, and buried the body to cover up the traces of the crime.
The place where Amireddin Akbarov’s body was buried was determined and removed with the participation of the prosecutor-criminalist and the expert, and submitted to the expertise for examination.
A criminal case has been initiated in the Khachmaz District Prosecutor’s Office under Article 120.1 (intentional murder) of the Criminal Code regarding the fact.
Sureddin Hasanaliyev was detained by police officers and handed over to the investigation, and was detained by the prosecutor’s office as a suspect. Currently, investigation and search operations are ongoing in the case.