The period for obtaining permission to build a solar power plant in the area of renewable energy sources in Garadagh has been extended.
According to the decision, the period for obtaining permission to build a solar power plant on the land plot located in the Pirsaat settlement, Garadagh district, Baku city, which was determined as the area of renewable energy sources by the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers dated December 25, 2023 “On determining the land plot owned by the state in the administrative territory of Baku city as the area of renewable energy sources”, has been extended for a period of 1 year in accordance with the Law “On the use of renewable energy sources in electricity generation”.
The State Committee on Urban Planning and Architecture must inform the Cabinet of Ministers about this within three days from the date of issuance of the construction permit, and if the construction permit is not issued within the specified period, from the date of expiry of the period.