The Azerbaijan Land Transport Agency (AYNA) is putting city bus routes No. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9 in the city of Nakhchivan up for competition as part of measures to improve the quality of passenger transportation services.
Elchi.az reports that AYNA has released information about this.
It was reported that the competition is organized in accordance with the Law “On Road Transport”, the “Rules for holding a competition for attracting carriers to passenger transportation on regular intra-city (intra-district), intercity (inter-district) and international routes by road transport” approved by the Cabinet of Ministers Decree No. 52 dated April 3, 2009.
Documents will be accepted until 17:00 on February 3, 2026 at the Azerbaijan Land Transport Agency (address: H. Mammadov Street 5, Baku; contact person: Anar Mammadov (Mob: 077-455-99-06, e-mail: anar.mammadov@ayna.gov.az).
It should be noted that, in addition to the main buses, reserve vehicles must also be submitted for the competition.
The commission will consider the proposals of applicants in 4 lots for routes No. 1 (Aliabad settlement – New Nakhchivan residential area), No. 2 (Tumbul village – Entertainment Island), No. 3 (Olympic Sports Complex) and No. 4 (“Araz” Production Association – Aliabad settlement) on February 17;
in 5 lots for city bus routes No. 5 (Electric substation – Carpet factory), No. 6 (Babek city – Zafar park), No. 7 (Garachug village – “Cahan” shopping center), No. 8 (Khalilli village – “Cahan” shopping center) and No. 9 (State Service for Property Issues – New Nakhchivan residential area) on February 20.
You can get information about the schedules of routes by lots here.
Intercity (inter-district) and intra-city (intra-district) route lines are submitted to the competition in stages in accordance with the requirements of the legislation. The goal is to improve the quality, safety and comfort of services provided in the field of passenger transportation.