President Ilham Aliyev: Khankendi and Aghdam will be the main cities of the liberated regions
Connecting the liberated region with each other is our main task, and this region with other regions of Azerbaijan – Ganja-West direction through Kalbajar, Tartar-Barda-Baku direction, Fuzuli-Bilasuvar-South direction, thus, connections in the country will be more reliable, the distance spent on the road will be shorter.
Elchi.az reports that this was stated by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in an interview with local TV channels on January 5.
Emphasizing that the use of railways, highways, and airways in the future will strengthen the migration of people within the country, the head of state said: “It is not necessary for everyone to come to Baku. On the contrary, today, for example, people come to a city like Khankendi from Baku, Nakhchivan, and other places. Khankendi and Aghdam will be the main cities of the liberated regions.”
The President of Azerbaijan noted that 70,000 people already live in the liberated territories, saying: “Maybe 120, 130, 140 thousand people will live and work there by the end of this year.”