President: Everyone in Azerbaijan, known for its rich traditions of tolerance, has opportunities for cultural self-expression today
Everyone in Azerbaijan, known for its rich traditions of tolerance, has opportunities for cultural self-expression today.
Elchi.az reports that this idea was included in President Ilham Aliyev’s address to the Orthodox Christian community of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the holy Christmas holiday.
The head of state noted that comprehensive democratic and legal conditions have been created for all citizens of our country, including the Christian community, regardless of their language, religion, or nationality, to preserve and further develop their ethno-cultural identity. “It is commendable that our Christian compatriots take an active part in all spheres of our socio-political and socio-cultural life, and spare no effort for the progress and prosperity of our common home, Azerbaijan,” said President Ilham Aliyev.