President congratulates the Orthodox Christian community of Azerbaijan
President Ilham Aliyev has congratulated the Orthodox Christian community of Azerbaijan.
Elchi.az reports that the congratulation reads:
“Dear compatriots!
I sincerely congratulate you and the entire Christian community of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the holy Christmas holiday, and I extend my most sincere wishes to each of you.
For centuries, an environment of national and spiritual solidarity based on mutual respect and trust, friendly friendship and brotherhood between different peoples and faiths has prevailed in Azerbaijan.
Promoting and promoting a high culture of co-existence, moral and ethical norms, multicultural values and tolerance principles in our society is a priority of the state policy we are implementing.
In Azerbaijan, which is known for its rich traditions of tolerance, everyone has the opportunity for cultural self-expression today. Regardless of language, religion, or nationality, comprehensive democratic and legal conditions have been created for all citizens of our country, including the Christian community, to preserve and further develop their ethnic and cultural identity. It is commendable that our Christian compatriots take an active part in all spheres of our socio-political, socio-cultural life and spare no effort for the progress and prosperity of our common home, Azerbaijan.
Christmas embodies sublime feelings such as novelty, purity, mercy and kindness. On this dear day, I once again convey my holiday greetings to all of you, and I wish your families happiness and abundance to your tables.
Happy holiday!”