2025 may also be considered a historic year in the context of Azerbaijan-America relations.
Elchi.az reports that this idea was expressed by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in an interview with local TV channels on January 5.
Noting that Amendment 907, adopted as a result of the activities of anti-Azerbaijani forces and the Armenian lobby in America, did not allow the establishment of large-scale relations between the United States and Azerbaijan, the head of state emphasized that this restriction has already been removed, saying: “Of course, there are two main reasons for this: First, the official end of the Azerbaijan-Armenia war, and second, the Trump administration being in power in America. This administration is very pragmatic, very professional, and consists of members who know very well what America’s national interests are, with the President at the head.”
President Ilham Aliyev stated that President Donald Trump’s termination of Amendment 907 at the ceremony held at the White House with his participation was symbolic.