Most used social networks in Azerbaijan announced
Last month, the most used social network in Azerbaijan was “Facebook”.
Elchi.az reports this with reference to “StatCounter”.
During this period, Facebook’s share in the social network market of Azerbaijan was 72.8%. This is 4.04 percentage points more than in November of the previous year, and 8.9 percentage points more year-on-year.
The social network “X” ranked second with a share of 7.14% in terms of the number of users. The market share of the social network decreased by 8.8 percentage points compared to the previous month, and increased by 0.18 percentage points compared to the same period last year.
The third most used social network in the country was “Youtube” with a share of 6.57%. This is 0.37 percentage points less than in November, and 1.64 percentage points more year-on-year.
“Instagram” ranked fourth with a share of 6.19%. The market share of the social network decreased by 0.89 percentage points compared to the previous month, and 6.81 percentage points compared to the same period last year.
Last month, the social network “Pinterest” decreased its market share in our country by 1.09 percentage points monthly and 3.42 percentage points annually, ranking fifth with 5.98%.
In terms of the number of users, the social network “Reddit” took the sixth place with a share of 0.53%. The social network increased its market share in Azerbaijan by 0.04 percentage points monthly and decreased by 0.53 percentage points annually.
In December, the social network “Linkedin” ranked seventh with a market share of 0.42%. The social network’s market share in the country increased by 0.04 percentage points monthly and decreased by 0.03 percentage points annually.