Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Leyla Aliyeva, has visited the Sultan Qaboos Comprehensive Cancer Care and Research Center in Muscat, the capital of Oman.
Elchi.az reports that Leyla Aliyeva was welcomed at the Center by Ms. Siham Sinaniyya, Executive Director of the medical campus.
The Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation toured various departments of the Center and examined the modern medical equipment used in the treatment of the disease.
Finally, gifts were presented to the medical center on behalf of Leyla Aliyeva for the patients receiving treatment here.
It should be noted that this complex was established by order of the late Sultan Qaboos bin Said to provide medical services to cancer patients.
This medical center received international accreditation certificate from the “Joint Commission International” (JCI) in 2023. The complex is the first public healthcare institution in Oman to receive such international accreditation in a short period of time among medical centers.