Last year can truly be considered a historic year. Because it was in 2025 that the Armenia-Azerbaijan war was politically ended, and we have been living in peace for several months now.
Elchi.az reports that this was stated by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in an interview with local television channels on January 5.
“We are learning what it means to live in peace,” said the head of state, adding that the brilliant Victory Azerbaijan achieved on the battlefield was politically sealed on the political plane and in the world’s number one office. “This, of course, will be one of the memorable events in our history of independence, perhaps one of the first. From this point of view, last year can be considered a very successful and historic year for our country and our people, and I am sure that the Azerbaijani people will live in peace from now on,” the Azerbaijani President noted.