Bilateral security is one of the main pillars of US-Azerbaijan cooperation.
Elchi.az reports that the US Embassy in Azerbaijan has released information about this.
“The US Embassy in Baku received a bipartisan Congressional delegation led by Senator Markwayne Mullin from Oklahoma on January 4 in Azerbaijan. Senator Mullin was accompanied by Representative Jason Smith from Missouri, Representative Ronnie Jackson from Texas, and Representative Jimmy Panetta from California. The delegation met with President Aliyev to discuss opportunities to ensure lasting peace in the region after President Trump’s historic Summit at the White House on August 8, as well as to expand bilateral political and economic cooperation. The delegation also visited the Alley of Martyrs and held a separate meeting with Defense Minister Zakir Hasanov to discuss security and defense issues. During the meetings, the long-term partnership program between the Oklahoma National Guard and Azerbaijan, which is one of the main pillars of our bilateral security cooperation, was also particularly emphasized,” the statement said.