ADY to launch Ganja-Gabala passenger route next week
“Azerbaijan Railways” CJSC (ADY), one of the companies of AZCON Holding, will launch a regular passenger transportation service on the Ganja–Gabala–Ganja route for the first time starting from January 12, 2026, in order to further increase passenger satisfaction.
This was reported by Elchi.az with reference to ADY.
“This, as ADY’s second regional passenger transportation route after the Ganja–Mingachevir–Ganja route, will serve to ensure the accessibility of transport in the regions and expand inter-regional transport links and mobility,” the report says.
Passengers will be served on the route with modern electric trains with seating. Trains will depart from Ganja Railway Station to Gabala every day at 10:10 and from Gabala to Ganja at 18:00. The total travel time will be 1 hour and 50 minutes.
Passengers will also be able to use the Goran, Yevlakh, Laki and Agdash stations and stops on the route with a total length of 139 kilometers.
Travel opportunities will be offered on trains in standard, standard+, business and first classes. The minimum ticket price will be 4.30 AZN in the Ganja–Gabala direction and 1.70 AZN in the Laki–Gabala direction.
This flight will also allow you to travel from Baku to Gabala and vice versa every day. Thus, it will be possible to reach Laki station at 10:50 on the Baku-Gazakh train, and then travel to Gabala on the Ganja-Gabala train departing at 11:12.
Passengers can use the Gabala-Ganja train to reach Laki station at 18:45 and arrive in Baku on the Gazakh-Baku train at 19:02.
Tickets can be purchased from January 5, 2026 on the official website of ADY and through the “ADY Mobile” application.
The new passenger transportation route will contribute to increasing accessibility between the western and north-western regions and developing domestic tourism.