230 fire calls and 81 rescues during non-working days – VIDEO
The Ministry of Emergency Situations operated in an enhanced work regime in connection with December 31 – International Solidarity Day of Azerbaijanis and New Year’s holiday, in order to ensure the safety of citizens’ lives and activities, to respond quickly to emergencies that may occur in life support and other important facilities, and to organize the operational elimination of their possible consequences.
It was reported that based on the calls received by the Ministry of Emergency Situations’ “112” hotline, the relevant agencies of the Ministry carried out a total of 230 fire calls, 46 cases of helplessness, 3 traffic accidents, 1 attempted suicide and 3 explosions during the holidays. As a result of the urgent and immediate measures taken, the fires were quickly extinguished and people’s lives were saved.
In total, 81 people, including 8 minors, were rescued, 3 people were injured, and 6 people died during the incidents during the holidays by the forces of the Ministry of Emergency Situations.