Western Azerbaijan Amasia District Community Women’s Council holiday event – PHOTO
A holiday event was held by the Women’s Council of the Western Azerbaijan Amasia District Community.
Elchi.az reports that the event was attended by Telli Panahgizi, head of Western Azerbaijan TV, intellectual women of Amasia district, mothers of martyrs, and women representing other districts of Western Azerbaijan.
The dear memory of our martyrs was commemorated with a minute of silence. Teyfa Zilfigarova, chairman of the Amasia District Community Women’s Council, spoke about the tasks ahead. Telli Panahgizi, head of Western Azerbaijan TV, informed about the work done in the Western Azerbaijan Community, guided by the recommendations of President Ilham Aliyev. Elmar Huseynov, deputy chairman of the Amasia District Community, conveyed the greetings and New Year’s greetings of academician Abel Maharramov to the event participants. After the speeches of Hajar Huseynova, head of the department of Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University, Murvat Mammadova, mother of martyr Murad Mammadov, Khalida Huseynova, mother of martyr Orkhan Huseynov, as well as Samaya Ismayilova, Durra Valiyeva, Dilara Movlayeva, Zoya Aliyeva, Arzu Abbasova, Tarana Abbasova, Vatangul Beyazitoglu, Sona Humbatova, Bahar Gasimova, Natavan Mustafayeva and Ulkar Azizova, the event continued with a tea party and ended with the performance of “Ağbaba yallısı”.