According to the information as of 11:00 on January 3, on January 2, precipitation was observed in most regions of the country, and on the night and morning of January 3, the weather was mainly rainless.
It was reported that the snow height is 48 in Shahbuz, 36 in Gakh, 30 in Lerik, 29 in Gusar, 27 in Gryz, 25 in Khinalig, 18 in Yardimli, Gadabay, 17 in Shahdag, 11 in Khaltan, 10 in Shaki, 9 in Khizi, 8 in Ismayilli, 6 in Gobustan, Sadarak, 5 in Gabala, 4 in Guba, Ordubad, 2 in Sharur, 1 cm in Agsu, Zagatala, Nakhchivan.
Fog was observed in Shahbuz, Julfa, Dashkasan, Goygol, Ganja, Naftalan, Shamkir, Balakan, Gakh, Shamakhi, Gryz, Tartar, Goychay, Lerik. Visibility in the fog was limited to 200 m.
The minimum air temperature was 0 degrees in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula, up to 3 degrees frost in the Aran regions, up to 12 degrees in the Nakhchivan MR, up to 14 degrees in the mountainous regions, and up to 20 degrees frost in the high mountainous regions.