The control measures implemented by “Azerbaijan Railways” CJSC 2 years ago have yielded results. Thus, it was revealed that Eldaniz Sadigov, the head of the Imishli supply point of the former structural unit of ADY – the Department of Fuel and Energy Resources Management, and Famil Soltanov, the machinist instructor of the Imishli main locomotive management area of the Train Management Service, colluded to embezzle fuel or oil allocated by ADY to ensure the movement of locomotives.
This was reported to Elchi.az from “Azerbaijan Railways” CJSC.
It was noted that ADY appealed to the General Prosecutor’s Office to take measures regarding the committed illegal act, and based on the appeal, an investigation was conducted at the Main Department for Combating Corruption under the General Prosecutor. It was determined that E.Sadigov and F.Soltanov embezzled fuel and oil from the supply point by recording routes that were not actually carried out on the route sheets between January 15, 2022 and June 06, 2023, thereby causing large-scale damage to ADY. By the verdict of the Lankaran Grave Crimes Court, both persons were arrested.
It was reported that in recent years, ADY has strengthened control measures to prevent abuse of office and embezzlement, to detect and prevent such cases: “Also, as a result of the security measures taken, theft and attempted theft incidents by third parties in ADY-owned areas have decreased by 3 times. Thus, 120 such incidents were recorded in 2023, 87 in 2024, and 40 in 2025, and 50 percent of these incidents in 2023 and 2025 in total, and 70 percent in 2024 were prevented in time. ADY will continue to strengthen its efforts to combat such illegal activities.”