Complex measures have been implemented on Suleyman Vazirov Street in the Khatai district of Baku to increase traffic safety and more efficiently organize traffic flow.
Elchi.az was informed about this by the Azerbaijan Land Transport Agency (AYNA).
According to the information, road signs and marking lines along the street have been reorganized according to normative requirements and standards.
The maximum speed limit in the area where Baku European Lyceum is located is 30 kilometers per hour, and 40 kilometers per hour along the street.
At the same time, the traffic scheme at the intersection of Suleyman Vazirov Street and Babek Avenue has been optimized. Thus, it is possible to move straight from Suleyman Vazirov Street in the direction of Mashadi Hilal Kazimova Street, and to move left from Suleyman Vazirov Street in the direction of the city center. Considering that repair works are being carried out on Khagani Rustamov Street, the creation of a new alternative from Suleyman Vazirov Street in the direction of the city center is of particular importance. The traffic lights installed in the area are currently operating in test mode.
Thus, more convenient alternative routes have been formed for entering and exiting the White City area, the distribution of traffic flows has been improved, and conditions have been created to reduce the load on the U-turn areas on Babek Avenue during peak hours.
Within the framework of another project, road traffic was reorganized at the intersection of Rashid Ismayilov and Yahya Huseynov streets in the Bilajari settlement. Traffic at the mentioned road intersection is now regulated by traffic lights. Vehicles moving from Yahya Huseynov Street and the nearby residential complex can move towards the capital by using the U-turn under the overpass. According to the project, safety islands were built in the area to channel traffic, and regulated pedestrian crossings were organized for the safe and comfortable movement of pedestrians along the borders of the intersection. At the same time, the location of bus stops has been optimized, new road signs have been installed, and marking lines have been organized.
It should be noted that before the implementation of the project, drivers who wanted to go to the capital from Yahya Huseynov Street, as well as from the residential complex located nearby, had to use the Baku-Sumgait highway and turn back from the road junction near the “Ecology Post”. This led to more than 3 km of extra traffic, increased travel time and additional loading of the road junction. In addition, pedestrian and traffic safety at the intersection was not at the desired level.