This service became free in the liberated territories
Connecting to the electricity network has become free for household subscribers in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan.
Elchi.az reports that the Tariff (Price) Council has made a decision regarding this.
According to the information, discounts have been determined for the amounts of payment for connection to the electricity network in the liberated territories.
The majority of reconstruction works carried out in the distribution network in Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur are financed by state capital investments. As a continuation of state support in this direction, based on the proposals of “Azerishig” OJSC, discounts were determined at the meeting of the Tariff (Price) Council for the amounts of payment for connection to the electricity network in the liberated territories.
The connection of household subscribers, as well as non-residential facilities with a consumption capacity of up to 20 kW, to the existing 0.4 kV electricity network according to a 1-phase scheme will be free of charge.
A 65% discount will be applied to the connection of household subscribers with a consumption capacity of more than 20 kW and non-residential facilities with a consumption capacity of up to 200 kW to the 0.4 kV electricity network according to a 3-phase scheme.
Also, the connection of non-residential facilities with a consumption capacity of up to 200 kW (from the medium voltage network) and more than 200 kW, as well as construction facilities belonging to electricity producers, to the low and medium voltage electricity network according to a 3-phase scheme will be free of charge.
The discounts and exemptions applied in this area will make the process of connecting to the electricity network more accessible and affordable for subscribers. This, in turn, will support the settlement of the population in the liberated territories, as well as provide additional stimulus to business entities.
The reduction of energy network connection costs increases the financial efficiency of projects for entrepreneurs and supports the creation of new jobs.