The Ministry of Emergency Situations has appealed to the population in connection with the expected weather conditions.
Elchi.az reports with reference to the Ministry of Emergency Situations that the appeal says:
“According to the National Hydrometeorology Service, in the coming days, rainy and cold weather conditions will continue in a number of areas, snow will fall mainly in mountainous areas, it will be intense in some places, and strong winds are predicted in some places.
In connection with the above, the Ministry of Emergency Situations appeals to the population, urging them to strictly observe the relevant safety rules.
Thus, since cold weather conditions cause a significant increase in the use of gas and electric heating appliances, fire safety rules must be strictly observed when using these appliances. Defective, non-standard or makeshift heating appliances should not be used, the electrical network should not be overloaded, and working heating appliances should not be left unattended.
At the same time, citizens, especially those living in mountainous areas, as well as those traveling to the mountains, should not leave the settlement as much as possible in frosty weather, and if such a need arises, they should inform their relatives in advance about the direction of travel, ensure that the technical indicators of the car are appropriate for the season and have sufficient fuel reserves. It is recommended to stay away from places with a risk of avalanches, including steep slopes, and return to the settlement before dark.
In addition, during strong winds, it is recommended to stay away from light-structured and temporary buildings, buildings and billboards, and not to stand under electrical poles and wires, tall trees. Also, taking into account the difficulties created by strong winds in connection with extinguishing fires, fire safety rules must be observed especially strictly in windy weather.
The Ministry of Emergency Situations recommended calling 112 in case of danger.