The Minister of Justice met with employees who were awarded and appointed as judges
Within the framework of the event held at the Ministry of Justice, Minister Farid Ahmadov received the employees who were awarded medals based on the President’s Decree dated November 22, 2025 “On awarding employees of the judicial bodies of the Republic of Azerbaijan”.
This was reported to Elchi.az from the Ministry of Justice.
It was reported that at the event, a group of employees of the Ministry who were awarded the “Progress” and “For Distinction in Public Service” medals for their effective activities in the judicial bodies were presented with the medals.
The Minister congratulated the awarded employees, wished them success in their future activities, and emphasized the importance of always adhering to the principles of the rule of law, objectivity and responsibility.
At the same time, the Minister of Justice held a meeting with judicial officers appointed as judges of a number of courts of first instance.
The Minister noted that the selection of employees for the position of judge is the result of their long-term activity, high professionalism and rich experience in the legal field.
It was reported that such appointments serve to improve the quality of justice and strengthen public trust in the judicial system.
The employees expressed their gratitude for the trust shown and noted that they will duly fulfill their duties.