The 900th anniversary of Ajami Nakhchivani will be celebrated.
Elchi.az reports that President Ilham Aliyev has signed a Decree on this matter.
The Decree states that in 2026, the 900th anniversary of Ajami Abubakr oglu Nakhchivani, a prominent representative of Azerbaijani architecture and the founder of the Nakhchivan architectural school, will be marked:
“Ajami Nakhchivani is a great artist who gave a new direction to medieval Azerbaijani architecture and brought elegance and dynamism to the architectural style of the time. His activity is connected with the city of Nakhchivan, one of the cultural, scientific, commercial and artistic centers of the Near East, the capital of the powerful Atabaylar state, which occupies a special place in the history of Azerbaijani statehood. Ajami Nakhchivani’s creativity is one of the clear manifestations of the rise of Azerbaijani cultural and social thought of the 12th century. The Momina Khatun Mausoleum and the Yusuf ibn Kuseyir Tomb, the products of Ajami’s genius among the magnificent monuments in Nakhchivan, occupy a worthy place among the masterpieces of the Islamic world. These monumental buildings are immortal works of art with unparalleled beauty, distinguished by their delicate composition and aesthetic perfection. Ajami’s brilliant heritage played the role of a school and had a strong influence on the architecture of Azerbaijan and the Near East countries in subsequent centuries.
With the initiative of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, the 850th anniversary of Ajami Nakhchivani was celebrated in Azerbaijan in 1976. The inclusion of the 900th anniversary of the powerful architect in the list of anniversaries celebrated within UNESCO is an important step in promoting the richness of the centuries-old culture of the Azerbaijani people on a wider international scale.”
According to the Decree, the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, together with the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, must prepare and implement an action plan for the 900th anniversary of Ajami Nakhchivani, a prominent figure of Azerbaijani architecture, and the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan must resolve the issues arising from this Decree.