The State Enterprise Monitoring Agency under the Ministry of Finance has been established.
Elchi.az reports that this is reflected in President Ilham Aliyev’s Decree “On additional measures to improve the activities of the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Azerbaijan”.
According to the Decree, the “Regulations on the State Enterprise Monitoring Agency under the Ministry of Finance” was approved.
It was determined that the State Enterprise Monitoring Agency under the Ministry of Finance is a structure within the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Azerbaijan that monitors the draft budgets and forecasts for the annual and medium-term period of legal entities owned by the state and legal entities of public law whose controlling stake belongs to the state and created on behalf of the state, as well as monitors the state of execution of annual income and expense estimates and analyzes performance indicators.
The Cabinet of Ministers shall, within one month, determine the number of employees of the State Enterprise Monitoring Agency under the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Azerbaijan, take necessary measures to resolve the issues of material and technical support of the State Enterprise Monitoring Agency under the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Azerbaijan and finance maintenance costs, and resolve other issues arising from this Decree.