The trial in the criminal case of Sevinc Mirzayeva (Osmanqızı), Abid Gafarov, and Beydulla Manafov, who are accused of making calls against the state, has begun.
Elchi.az reports that the questionnaire data was clarified at the process held today in the Baku Grave Crimes Court under the chairmanship of Judge Nigar Imanova.
The criminal case was submitted to the court for consideration, and the hearing was scheduled for January 13.
It should be noted that a decision was made to involve Sevinc Osman qızı Mirzəyeva as a defendant under Article 281.2 of the Criminal Code. It was stated that since she escaped from the investigation body and hid outside the borders of Azerbaijan, a search warrant was issued on the same date in connection with the announcement of charges against her. By the decision of the Binagadi District Court, a preventive measure of arrest in absentia was chosen against her.
On September 18, 2025, additions and amendments were made to the content of the indictment, and a decision was made to involve Sevinc Mirzayeva as a defendant under Articles 220.2 and 281.2 of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan.
According to the decision, in her video appeals published on February 17, 2019, October 17, 2019, and July 25, 2020, on the “Sevinc Osmanqızı TV” channel on the YouTube internet portal, she influenced people’s will and incited them to illegally oppose the existing government formed and operating on legal grounds in Azerbaijan, i.e., to go out by force, and to openly call for riots accompanied by violence or active disobedience to the legal demands of a government representative in the form of a group of persons who have united in advance with a single intention, aimed at the forcible seizure of power in Azerbaijan, as well as the dissemination of video materials of this content through Internet resources that can be watched by an unlimited number of people, as well as by joining with Manafov Beydulla Ənvər oğlu and others in the form of a group of persons, by supporting the opinions of the person with whom he was in agreement in accordance with the general criminal intention during the dialogue on September 2, 2023 and January 13, 2024, influencing the will of the people, inciting them to illegally oppose the existing government formed and operating on legal grounds in Azerbaijan, i.e., to go out by force, and to achieve open calls for riots accompanied by violence or active disobedience to the legal demands of a government representative in the form of a group of persons who have united in advance with a single intention, aimed at the forcible seizure of power in Azerbaijan, and to repeatedly disseminate the mentioned video materials through Internet resources that can be watched by an unlimited number of people on the channel she manages, as well as by joining with Qafarov Abid Abdin oğlu and others in the form of a group of persons, by supporting the opinions of the person with whom he was in agreement in accordance with the general criminal intention during the dialogue on June 26, 2024 and December 9, 2024, influencing the will of the people, inciting them to illegally oppose the existing government formed and operating on legal grounds in Azerbaijan, i.e., to achieve open calls for riots accompanied by violence or active disobedience to the legal demands of a government representative in the form of a group of persons who have united in advance with a single intention, aimed at the forcible seizure of power in Azerbaijan, and to repeatedly disseminate the mentioned video materials through Internet resources that can be watched by an unlimited number of people on the channel she manages, there are reasonable suspicions.
A decision was made to involve Abid Gafarov, a public activist living abroad, as a defendant under Articles 220.2 and 281.2 of the Criminal Code.
According to the decision, Abid Gafarov, in the form of a group of persons who have united in advance with other persons, repeatedly made deliberate open calls aimed at seizing power in Azerbaijan on February 26, 2024, and April 28, 2024, by inciting illegal opposition to the existing government formed and operating on legal grounds in Azerbaijan, i.e., by force, and the dissemination of such video materials on the “AzerFreedom TV” channels, in addition, Mirzəyeva Sevinc Osman qızı and others, in the form of a group of persons who have united in advance, by inciting illegal opposition to the existing government formed and operating on legal grounds in Azerbaijan, i.e., by force, on June 26, 2024, and December 9, 2024, repeatedly made open calls for mass riots accompanied by violence or active disobedience to the legal demands of a government representative in the form of a group of persons who have united in advance, aimed at the forcible seizure of power in Azerbaijan, and the dissemination of such video materials through the “Sevinc Osmanqızı TV” channel on the YouTube internet portal, in addition, others, in the form of a group of persons who have united in advance, by inciting illegal opposition to the existing government formed and operating on legal grounds in Azerbaijan, i.e., by force, on September 5, 2024, repeatedly made open calls for mass riots accompanied by violence or active disobedience to the legal demands of a government representative, aimed at the forcible seizure of power, and the dissemination of such video materials on the “AzerFreedom TV” channel on the YouTube internet portal, there are reasonable suspicions.
In addition, the Investigation Department of the General Prosecutor’s Office has decided to involve Beydulla Manafov, who lives abroad, as a defendant under Articles 281.2 and 283.1 of the Criminal Code.