One-time financial assistance paid to families receiving targeted social assistance
Based on the Order of President Ilham Aliyev, on the occasion of the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis and the New Year holiday, a one-time financial assistance of 200 manats was provided to each family receiving targeted social assistance as of December 30, 2025.
Elchi.az was informed about this by the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population.
One-time financial assistance was transferred to the accounts of the mentioned families by the State Social Protection Fund (SSPF) under the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population.
In total, one-time financial assistance covered 76,103 families (337,932 family members).
Prior to this, on December 10, the SSPF paid the December pensions for Baku, Sumgayit cities, Absheron region, Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, on December 19, the December pensions of pensioners and persons assigned pensions on preferential terms living in other regions, and on December 25, the December allowances, scholarships and targeted social assistance.