New residential and non-residential buildings in Azerbaijan will be subject to mandatory energy efficiency certification
Newly constructed, reconstructed, and overhauled residential and non-residential buildings in Azerbaijan will be subject to mandatory energy efficiency certification.
According to Elchi.az, this is reflected in the new Article 17.3 added to the Law “On Efficient Use of Energy Resources and Energy Efficiency”, approved by President Ilham Aliyev.
According to the law, buildings (structures) included in the list of immovable historical and cultural monuments of world, national and local importance, auxiliary and temporary buildings, greenhouses and warehouse buildings, production buildings, individual residential houses, advertising structures specified in Article 81.1 of the Urban Planning and Construction Code and construction objects that do not require expertise specified in Article 89.1 of the same code, with the exception of other residential and non-residential buildings, energy efficiency certification will be mandatory.