Mine clearance activities in the territory of Shusha city will be regulated by new rules
Mine clearance activities in the territory of Shusha city will be regulated by new rules.
Elchi.az reports that this is reflected in the amendment proposed to the law “On the cultural capital of Azerbaijan – the city of Shusha”, which was discussed at today’s meeting of the Milli Majlis.
According to the project, mine clearance activities in areas of historical and archaeological importance will be carried out with the participation of a representative of the body (institution) determined by the relevant executive authority. At this time, the area will be pre-examined by the body (institution) determined by the relevant executive authority, and the initial study of the monuments will be ensured.
If a monument is discovered during mine clearance activities in the territory of Shusha city, the work must be stopped immediately, and the body (institution) determined by the relevant executive authority must be informed about it. In this case, the decision to continue the work will be made by the body (institution) determined by the relevant executive authority.
The draft law was put to a vote and adopted in one reading.