The State Fire Control Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations held an event on “Rules of Conduct During Emergency Situations” at special education school No. 3 located in the Nizami district of Baku.
It was reported that the purpose of the event was to instill in the school staff the rules of conduct during emergency situations, including fires.
First, within the framework of the theoretical part of the training, employees of the Ministry of Emergency Situations provided the school staff with detailed information on the necessary rules of conduct during a fire, evacuation measures, demonstrated videos on this topic, visually demonstrated the rules for using primary fire extinguishing equipment, and answered questions.
Then, with the participation of the relevant manpower and equipment of the State Fire Protection Service of the Ministry and other relevant agencies, violations that hinder the quick and effective operation of fire protection units during possible emergency situations were eliminated by dismantling awnings and other obstacles illegally installed by residents living in the surrounding area in front of the school’s back entrance gate.
The tasks set during the event were successfully completed.
At the end, holiday gifts were presented to the school’s students.