Indicators for sowing of autumn crops announced
As of December 24 this year, 921.7 thousand hectares have been sown with autumn crops for grain and green fodder in Azerbaijan.
Elchi.az reports this with reference to the State Statistics Committee.
98.9% or 911.2 thousand hectares of the sown area were autumn crops for grain, of which 444.7 thousand hectares were wheat, 466.4 thousand hectares were barley, and 0.1 thousand hectares were rye crops.
The most wheat crops were sown in Jalilabad (54.0 thousand ha), Fuzuli (23.2 thousand ha), Agjabadi (18.8 thousand ha), Ismayilli and Shaki (18.7 thousand ha each), Hajigabul (15.4 thousand ha), Gobustan (13.1 thousand ha) and Shamakhi (13.0 thousand ha) regions, the most barley crops were sown in Shaki (41.2 thousand ha), Kurdamir (31.7 thousand ha), Neftchala (28.8 thousand ha), Bilasuvar (24.1 thousand ha), Agsu (18.9 thousand ha), Gobustan (17.5 thousand ha) and Fuzuli (17.0 thousand ha) regions.
It should be noted that the mass sowing of autumn crops for the 2026 harvest is about to be completed in the country.