The import, export, production, storage, wholesale and retail sale and use of electronic cigarettes and their components are prohibited.
According to Elchi.az, this was reflected in the amendment to the Law “On Tobacco and Tobacco Products” discussed at today’s meeting of the Milli Majlis.
According to the project, nicotine-containing electronic cigarettes are included in the concept of tobacco products. An electronic cigarette is a product intended for the introduction of nicotine-containing or non-nicotine-containing vapor into the human body through the respiratory tract, with the exception of food products, tobacco products, medicines and medical devices, and intended for use with a mouthpiece or other components, including a cartridge and a vial. Electronic cigarette vials can be used one or more times, or they can be refilled with disposable cartridges.
Heated tobacco products will not be considered electronic cigarettes. Heated tobacco product is a product consisting of tobacco (tobacco mixture) and non-tobacco components used in its production, intended for the introduction of nicotine-containing aerosol generated during the heating process without ignition and tobacco smoke into the human body through the respiratory tract.
Thus, nicotine-containing electronic cigarettes are classified as tobacco products by prohibiting their circulation. Clarification of concepts and determination of new concepts will allow for more accurate classification and differentiation of tobacco products, including heated tobacco products, as well as electronic cigarettes in law enforcement.
At the same time, within the framework of harmonization, relevant amendments are made to the Tax Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On Advertising”. This includes the exclusion of “electronic cigarette for single use” and “liquid for electronic cigarettes” from the list of excisable goods and, consequently, the abolition of tax rates, as well as the adaptation of the advertising ban to new concepts.
The draft law was put to a vote and adopted in the third reading.
If the law is adopted, it will enter into force on April 1, 2026.