Gasoline prices INCREASED
Tariffs for AI-92 gasoline and diesel have been determined.
Elchi.az reports that the increasing population of large cities and the growing number of people settling in suburban areas in recent years have led to new challenges related to transportation systems and mobility.
In order to ensure the sustainability of regular passenger transportation by road, the quality and safety of services provided to passengers, and to effectively organize the work of carriers operating in this field, taking into account advanced international requirements and experience, the “Public Transport” Target Budget Fund was established in September 2025 by the relevant Decree.
As one of the revenue sources forming the Fund, the portion of the road tax transferred to the Fund for each liter of automobile gasoline, diesel, and liquefied gas has been determined.
According to the amendment to the legislation, the road tax for each liter of fuel has been set at 7 qəpik.
In this regard, by the relevant decision of the Tariff (price) Council, the price of 1 liter of AI-92 gasoline has been changed from 1 manat 10 qəpik to 1 manat 15 qəpik, and the price of 1 liter of diesel has been changed from 1 manat to 1 manat 10 qəpik.
A certain part of the fuel tariffs will be directed to the “Public Transport” Target Budget Fund, which will be used to provide higher quality transport services to the population, to ensure the safety of all road users, taking into account the prospective development of the area, and to increase the quality, sustainability, and accessibility of public transport services.
Even after the tariff change, the retail prices of AI-92 gasoline and diesel fuel are not high compared to most countries.
The decisions can be found in the “Decisions of the Council” section of the official website of the Tariff (price) Council (www.tariff.gov.az).
The decisions come into force on January 1, 2026.