National unity is the main value that protects the existence of the people and takes them through the trials of history. Forming this value is not a random process. Unity is impossible without the will of leadership that mobilizes the people around a common idea, gives them faith and purpose. Historical experience shows that strong states are built on strong national solidarity. The political stability and international prestige that Azerbaijan has achieved today are the real result of national unity. The strengthening of our state’s independence and the full ensuring of its sovereignty clearly demonstrate the power of this unity. The people’s trust in their state and their close unity around the leader form the basis of new opportunities opening up for the country. This solidarity is also a guarantee of today’s successes and future victories. National unity is Azerbaijan’s unshakable strength and unchanging strategic advantage.
How did we achieve national solidarity?
This coincided with the years when Azerbaijan was on the verge of losing its independence, separatist tendencies were excessive, and the country faced the threat of national animosity and civil war. In such a difficult period, Heydar Aliyev, the great son of our people, not only protected Azerbaijan, but also, as a visionary and decisive leader, ensured our national solidarity, and prevented fratricide and civil war. Under his leadership, we became convinced once again that the unity of the people and the leader is the foundation of a strong state. It was this unity that played a decisive role in protecting and strengthening Azerbaijani statehood and in the formation of our national solidarity.
The decision to celebrate December 31 as the World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day at the meeting of the Supreme Assembly of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic on December 16, 1991, chaired by the national leader Heydar Aliyev, became a bright manifestation of our national unity.
Heydar Aliyev, as a great strategist and visionary leader, united the Azerbaijani society, which looked at each other with hatred against the background of the danger of division caused by wrong state policy, lack of leadership, and anarchy, around a single goal and became the architect of the path leading his people to the future. As President, Heydar Aliyev first ensured our national unity, and then managed to gather world Azerbaijanis together, mobilize them to organize and unite for Azerbaijan. By holding the Congress of World Azerbaijanis, the great Heydar Aliyev strengthened the solidarity of our people and brought the power and role of our diaspora to the fore on the world stage. This also made our national solidarity one of the main pillars of state policy. President Ilham Aliyev preserved this sacred value, strengthened it and shaped it in accordance with the requirements of the time. Thanks to his leadership, the unity of world Azerbaijanis gained new content, and diaspora work developed purposefully and systematically.
The call “We are strong together” has become a bright manifestation of the national spirit expressing the will, faith and strength of the people. It was this unity that gave our people a sense of historical pride under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev. The “Iron Fist”, which is a symbol of national solidarity, demonstrated our unwavering determination to the whole world. Thanks to the power created by national unity, the enemy was defeated, the most painful problem of our Motherland, which lasted for years, was eliminated, and our historical lands were liberated. This historic Victory demonstrated to the whole world how unshakable the People-Leader unity in Azerbaijan is, and the power of this unity aroused admiration in everyone.
Thus, national solidarity born of the people-leader unity made history and became an unshakable force that changed the fate of Azerbaijan.
Our unity, which is our national wealth, has proven that our solidarity is our greatest strength and no one dares to challenge this unity. The supreme and sacred goal that the great Heydar Aliyev set by achieving our national unity was to make the people the master of their own destiny. The Great Leader, who became sacred by uniting his people, bequeathed us such a heritage that we should solve our national problems by relying on our own will, not on others.
Today, 50 million Azerbaijanis scattered all over the world celebrate the World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day with great pride. Thanks to the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, being Azerbaijani is not just belonging, but happiness. Because nations are not born happy, it is the leader they believe in that makes them happy. This determination, this will and this unwavering solidarity is a rare and proud example belonging to the Azerbaijani people!