Actions expressing open disrespect to society, but not accompanied by the use of force against individuals or the threat of such force, or the destruction or damage of another’s property, will be considered petty hooliganism, and administrative arrest and fines will be applied.
According to Elchi.az, this is reflected in the amendment proposed to the Code of Administrative Offenses, which was discussed at today’s meeting of the Milli Majlis.
According to the project, such petty hooliganism will be fined from fifty to one hundred manats, and depending on the circumstances of the case, taking into account the identity of the offender, if the application of these measures is not considered sufficient, administrative arrest for up to fifteen days will be applied.
The commission of actions that insult public morality and express open disrespect to society when publicly displayed on the Internet information resource or information and telecommunications network, that is, the voicing of immoral expressions or the making of gestures that create the impression of such content, or the display of parts of the human body in a form contrary to moral norms and national and moral values, will be fined from five hundred to one thousand manats, and depending on the circumstances of the case, taking into account the identity of the offender, if the application of these measures is not considered sufficient, administrative arrest for up to thirty days will be applied. The repeated commission of the same offense by a person who has been administratively punished within one year from the date the decision on the imposition of administrative punishment enters into force will be fined from one thousand to two thousand manats, and depending on the circumstances of the case, taking into account the identity of the offender, if the application of these measures is not considered sufficient, administrative arrest for a period of one to two months will be applied.
The actions specified in those articles will be applied if they do not entail criminal liability under the relevant articles of the Criminal Code.
It was noted that recently, disrespect for society, unethical posts and calls that do not correspond to moral values are widely observed in our country on social networks with mass demonstration. This process affects society and accelerates the degradation of our national and moral values, and negatively affects teenagers and young people, creating changes in their behavior models. At the same time, the working principle of social networks, which is based on highlighting posts that attract more attention of users, quickly delivers such unethical posts to a wider audience. As a result, the resulting flow of information seriously damages our public morality. The current legislation provides for liability only for certain categories of prohibited information. The need has arisen to prepare a new draft law to ensure the protection of moral values, strengthen the protection of teenagers and young people from harmful information, clarify responsibility mechanisms in the Internet environment and improve the existing regulation.
The draft law was put to a vote and adopted in the first reading.