36 penalties have been awarded in 95 matches of 16 rounds held in the Misli Premier League this season.
Elchi.az reports that the Professional Football League has released information about the mentioned statistics.
On average, a penalty kick was awarded 0.38 times per game, i.e., once every 237.5 minutes. 29 of these were accurate. The accuracy of the players was 80.56 percent.
Home teams gained such an opportunity 19 times, and away teams 17 times. Those playing at their own stadium missed 2 chances, while those playing away missed 5.
All Premier League teams have had a penalty opportunity. “Qarabag” and “Sumgayit” scored more – 5 such kicks each. The Aghdam club showed a 100 percent result, while the Sumgayit representative was accurate only twice.
“Imishli” also missed three penalties. Neither the debutant nor “Gabala” enjoyed the joy of scoring from a penalty: “Qarabag” – 5, “Sumgayit” – 5 (3 inaccurate), “Neftchi” – 4, “Kapaz”, “Sabah”, “Shamakhi”, “Zira” – 3, “Imishli” – 3 (3), “Araz-Nakhchivan”, “Karvan-Yevlakh”, “Turan Tovuz” – 2, “Gabala” – 1 (1).
11 out of 12 clubs were penalized with a penalty. Only “Sabah”‘s goal was not awarded an 11-meter penalty: “Araz-Nakhchivan” – 7 (1 inaccurate), “Karvan-Yevlakh” – 6, “Qarabag” – 5 (2), “Neftchi” – 3, “Gabala”, “Turan Tovuz” – 3 (1), “Kapaz”, “Shamakhi”, “Imishli” – 2, “Zira” – 2 (1), “Sumgayit” – 1 (1).
36 penalties were performed by 22 players. Aleksandr Ramalingom had 5 such opportunities. The “Sumgayit” legionnaire rejoiced in only 2 kicks. Toral Bayramov (“Qarabag”) 4, Emin Mahmudov (“Neftchi”) and Ruan Renato (“Zira”) converted penalties into goals 3 times.