Warning regarding windy weather conditions
Yellow and orange warnings have been issued regarding the expected windy weather conditions in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula, as well as in most regions, on December 30-31.
According to the information provided to Elchi.az from the National Hydrometeorology Service, the north-west wind will blow in Salyan, Neftchala, Hajigabul, Gobustan, Shaki, Oguz, Gabala, Goychay, Khizi, Ismayilli, Kalbajar, Goranboy, Dashkasan in accordance with the orange warning, the wind speed will increase to 20.8-28.4 m/s.
In Baku and the Absheron Peninsula, Shabran, Khachmaz, Guba, Gusar, Siyazan, Gazakh, Agstafa, Tovuz, Shamkir, Samukh, Balakan, Zagatala, Gakh, Yevlakh, Barda, Tartar, Sabirabad, Shirvan, Fuzuli, Zangilan, Lachin, Bilasuvar, Lerik, Yardimli, Lankaran, Masalli, Astara, Jalilabad, Mingachevir, Agdash, Jabrayil, Ujar, Zardab, Agjabadi, Khojavend, Agsu, Shamakhi, Ganja, Gadabay, Goygol, a west wind will blow in accordance with the yellow warning, and the wind speed will be 13.9-20.7 m/s.