World Bank assesses Azerbaijan for the first time in the “B-Ready” report
The World Bank has assessed Azerbaijan for the first time within the framework of the new “Business Ready-2025” (B-Ready) report.
Elchi.az reports with reference to the World Bank that the study, covering 101 economies, evaluated the business and investment environment based on three main indicators: regulatory framework, public services, and operational efficiency. In addition, average indicators were determined for thematic areas.
In terms of the regulatory framework indicator, Azerbaijan scored 71.92 points, ranking 32nd. In this area, the country showed the highest results in financial services (94.1 points) and utility infrastructure (83.6 points).
Relatively stable indicators were recorded in the areas of business creation (74.2 points), dispute resolution (74.7 points), and business insolvency (70.8 points).
More moderate results were observed in international trade (64.5 points), taxation (66.7 points), labor resources (68.1 points), and market competition (52 points).
In terms of the public services indicator, Azerbaijan scored 62.7 points, ranking 40th. The best results were recorded in the areas of business creation (87.2 points) and financial services (89.8 points).
At the same time, relatively low indicators were recorded in the areas of international trade (49.2 points), market competition (38.8 points), and business insolvency (37.5 points).
In terms of the operational efficiency indicator, Azerbaijan scored 63.3 points, ranking 42nd. In this block, business creation procedures (96.7 points), business location (85.9 points), and utility services (87.9 points) were particularly highly rated.
At the same time, indicators for international trade (48.5 points), market competition (45.3 points), and labor resources (57.3 points) remained weak. Business insolvency was assessed with zero points in this area.
Overall, Azerbaijan showed the highest results in all thematic areas in the areas of business creation (86 points), financial services (87.2 points), and utility services (83 points).
Relatively moderate indicators were recorded for taxation (67.8 points), dispute resolution (65.3 points), labor resources (64 points), and international trade (54.1 points).
Market competition (45.3 points) and business insolvency (36.1 points) were assessed as the most problematic areas in the report.