Up to 12 degrees of frost recorded in mountainous regions – ACTUAL WEATHER
According to the information as of 11:00 on December 29, precipitation and windy weather conditions were observed in some parts of the country.
According to the information provided to Elchi.az by the National Hydrometeorology Service, the north-west wind is blowing. The maximum wind speed was 20 m/s in Shahdag, 18 m/s in Naftalan, Mingachevir, 16 m/s in Yardimli, and 15 m/s in Shaki.
The height of the fallen snow is 22 in Gakh, Shahbuz, 16 in Gusar, 14 in Guba, 12 in Gadabay, 11 in Shaki (Kishchay), 6 in Khaltan, 5 in Ordubad, 4 in Gobustan, 3 in Altiaghaj, Sharur, 2 cm in Julfa, Sadarak, Gusar.
The amount of precipitation is 6 in Shamakhi, Astara, 5 in Oghuz, Cocuq Marjanli, Gabala, Altiaghaj, Lankaran, Lerik, 4 in Julfa, Ismayilli, Shaki, Shabran, Yardimli, 3 in Zagatala, Gakh, Neftchala, 2 in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula, as well as Nakhchivan, Balakan, Tartar, Kurdamir, Sabirabad, Beylagan, Bilasuvar is 1 mm.
Fog was observed in Dashkasan, Gabala, Shaki, Gobustan, Shamakhi, Gusar, Gryz, Goychay, Kurdamir, Lerik. Visibility in the fog was limited to 200-500 meters.
The minimum air temperature was 0 degrees in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula, 10 in the Nakhchivan AR, 5 in the Aran regions, and up to 12 degrees of frost in the mountainous regions.